What Tarot Card Are You ?

You are The Sun

Happiness, Content, Joy.

The meanings for the Sun are fairly simple and consistent.

Young, healthy, new, fresh. The brain is working, things that were muddled come clear, everything falls into place, and everything seems to go your way.

The Sun is ruled by the Sun, of course. This is the light that comes after the long dark night, Apollo to the Moon’s Diana. A positive card, it promises you your day in the sun. Glory, gain, triumph, pleasure, truth, success. As the moon symbolized inspiration from the unconscious, from dreams, this card symbolizes discoveries made fully consciousness and wide awake. You have an understanding and enjoyment of science and math, beautifully constructed music, carefully reasoned philosophy. It is a card of intellect, clarity of mind, and feelings of youthful energy.

What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.

My Flood Experience

Dibawah ini adalah salah satu cerita yang pernah saya tulis di blog friendster, and I think this one of the best. Jadi saya ingin share di wordpress juga.

Status : 

  1. Banjir pada tahun 2008
  2. Fresh Graduate Graphic Designer, bekerja di sebuah perusahaan properti
  3. Kos di daerah Universitas Bina Nusantara (Kemanggisan)
  4. Masih memiliki pet : Rabbits (Choco & Mocca)
  5. Korban banjir : Me, Raymond, Ferdy, Richard, Mbak kantor

My Flood Experience

Monday, 4 February 2008

Yuhuuu, sudah lama saya tidak menulis blog.. belum ada kejadian / pengalaman yang berarti selama ini.. nah lho.. berarti sekarang ada dunk..?? YUP! Ada dan terjadinya pas awal bulan Februari ini pula…

Tanggal 1 Februari 2008, hari Jum’at.

Begitu adem dan empuknya kasur yang saya tiduri. Begitu enggannya saya bangun dari kasur. Setengah terbangun saya melihat ke arah ventilasi kamar, Terlihat warna kelabu di luar sana dengan suara gemericik air yang berjatuhan. Aah.. sedang hujan rupanya.

Udara di dalam kamar semakin nyaman saat di luar sedang hujan, dan bisa membuat saya bisa kembali terlelap, tetapi apa daya.. hari ini adalah hari Jum’at, dan nasib karyawan… Walaupun hujan tetap harus ke kantor. Betapa sulitnya melepaskan diri dari kasur yang empuk dan guling yang selalu ingin dipeluk olehku serta bantal yang begitu hangat menanti sandaran kepalaku… lemesnya..

Saya bangun dan menyapa kedua kelinciku, Choco dan Mocca. Kukeluarkan mereka dari kandang dan bermain sebentar sambil mengumpulkan tenaga (jiwa). Hujan di luar terlihat makin lebat, ada kekhawatiran dalam diri saya, karena lokasi kantor sangat rawan banjir (Sedikit hujan saja sudah bisa banjir).. “Apakah saya tidak usah datang ke kantor saja ya (bolos) ?” pikirku. Tapi entah kenapa saya mulai siap-siap dan berangkat ke kantor (karyawan teladan.. ciehh).

Perjalanan ke kantor sangat menantang.. dari kos jalan ke arah metro mini menerjang hembusan angin dingin dan deraan air hujan. Saya lupa pakai jaket, membuat tubuhku merasa kedinginan… Payung juga tidak bisa berbuat banyak… Saya merasa sangat lega saat sudah naik di dalam bus metro mini… Tetapi kekhawatiran terjadi ketika memasuki area menuju kantor… Kantorku berada di wilayah Tanjung Duren daerah Patra, ada 2 jembatan menuju kantor.. dan Saya berhenti di jembatan pertama, mengingat jembatan kedua sangat dekat dengan sungai, sehingga luapan air / banjir lebih dalam dibanding lokasi lainnya.

Wah, jalan menuju kantor cukup jauh dan digenangi oleh air.. Saya melipat celanaku sampai di atas lutut. Dengan hati-hati saya berjalan, takut tercebur got. Banyak orang yang bernasib sama, baik tua maupun muda. Anak kecil tampak senang tanpa beban dengan adanya banjir, mereka bisa bermain air dan berenang.. serta buang air kecil ! (WAK!!)

Sedikit lagi menuju kantor… melewati komplek dibelakang kantor, Entah salah pilih atau gimana,  banjirnya dalam sekali… sampe paha… ingin nangis rasanya… ya mau ga mau udah jalan sejauh ini.. jadinya terjang trus.. akhirnya sampai di kantor, disana sudah ada Raymond, Ferdy dan Richard. Kita saling mengeluh dan bercanda.

Hujan tidak berhenti menangis dan banjir terlihat semakin meninggi. Kami terkurung di dalam kantor, tampaknya teman-teman lainnya tidak akan datang lagi.. jadi menyesal dateng ke kantor. Keadaan makin parah saat listrik mati ! Ahh tidak…!! Banjir di luar sana mau seperti apapun terserah deh.. yang penting di dalam kantor masih bisa main internet.. ternyata pahit sekali kenyataannya.. listrik mati dan tidak bisa beraktivitas apapun di kantor….

Emosi masih stabil dan melihat rintikan air hujan. Di luar kantor lebih adem, Air semakin meninggi.. Dari awal saya datang masih terlihat mobil yang parkir dengan mantap di jalanan, sekarang.. mobil itu sudah tidak terlihat ban nya. Jalanan hilang menjadi sungai.. Terkadang melihat orang lalu lalang, dan kami memperkirakan tinggi air.. ada yang sedengkul ada pula yang sepinggang… Air banjir berhasil memasuki kantor.. Keramik garasi menjadi ukuran ketinggian banjir.. 1… 2… 3… dan akhirnya semua keramik tergenangi air banjir dan memasuki garasi kantor. Kata Raymond, ini merupakan banjir paling parah. Diperkirakan kalau tinggi air sampai di garasi, maka di arah jembatan ketinggian sudah bisa 1 tubuh manusia.

Waktu terus berjalan, akhirnya makan siang.. Mbak memasak nasi goreng…  Hujan mulai berhenti kira-kira jam 14.00 an,  Kami menanti surutnya air banjir.. Sungguh derita mengalami hal seperti ini, bahkan aku mulai mengatakan kalo hujan di pagi hari aku mendingan telat daripada terjebak… Kami sempat tertidur… Bangun-bangun sudah jam 16.00 an. Air banjir belum surut juga.. Hari makin sore dan menjelang malam.. Saya mulai uring-uringan dan kepikiran untuk terjang banjir dan pulang…

Banyak hal-hal menarik selama banjir, diluar ada orang-orang yang menggunakan gerobak untuk keluar dari rumah, menggunakan bathtub dijadikan kapal, ada pula yang menggunakan gerobak untuk mengeluarkan motor.. menegangkan sekali.. ga terbayang jika motornya tidak stabil dan menimpa orang di bawahnya..

Ahhh, hari mulai larut.. Saya makin stress.. Saya benar-benar niat untuk menerjang.. inget-inget khan saya bisa renang..  Hujan tidak berhenti, bosan ga tahu mau ngapain.. akhirnya manjat pagar kantor, lumayan tinggi, jadi bisa melihat keadaan sekitar komplek. Merenung.. meratapi nasib.. dan narsis..

Tapi saat saya merenung di pagar kantor.. saya melihat ada bentuk aneh bulat dan berbulu, WEK!!! Itu bangkai tikus yang tenggelam dan minum air ampe kembung. Astaga.. Saya berenang dengan bangkai ??? Raymond sempat mencegah dan menyarankan untuk menunggu dulu…

Hujan mulai reda, harap-harap banjir bisa surut, Mbak memasak mie instan untuk kami… Makin stress karena makin gelap.. nyamuk juga makin ganas menyerang.. Akhirnya kami keluar dari kantor, Mbak mengambil koran bekas dan membakarnya di dalam panci. Saya memutuskan untuk terjang banjir dan pulang sampai semua koran tersebut habis terbakar. Richard dan Ferdy stay di kantor.

Akhirnya.. Saya bener-bener terjang banjir… Kalau tidak salah jam 20:30 an Deg-degan… Raymond terus mencegah dan menyarankan untuk nginep aja di Kantor.. tapi ogah ahh nginep kantor.. ga tahu mau ngapain… Pagar pintu di buka.. saya mulai berjalan… Byurrr… awal2 didepan kantor, air sudah mencapai pinggul… Airnya tenang sekali… air tenang menghanyutkan… betul banget !!! Kerasa lebih seram kalo airnya tenang daripada berombak-ombak.

Jalan menuju keluar komplek aja dah susah.. berat banget… Saya berjalan sambil memegang tas dan menggunakan payung menjadi penuntun. Hiii, makin jalan makin seram.. Gelap, Sunyi, Hening… Ada 2 jalan yang harus ku pilih, Arah ke Cafe Strawberry – Lebih deket tetapi gelap gulita dan airnya pasti dalam sekali, Arah ke Pasar Patra – Jauh, tetapi ada sedikit penerangan. Saya memilih ke arah Pasar Patra…

Airnya semakin dalam selama saya berjalan.. sekarang sudah di pinggang.. Untuk amannya saya menuju ke arah trotoar.. tapi kekhawatiranku adalah trotoar tidak tertutup rata dan banyak got.. Saya terus menusukkan payungku ke arah tanah.. tapi payung makin berat terisi air.. saya mengangkat payung, megeluarkan airnya sambil terus berjalan.. tiba2 saya terjatuh !!

BYURRR!!! Saya JATUH kedalam GOT!! OH tidak.. sedada.. untung ga ampe kepala… JOROKnya!!!!! terbayang ada bangkai tikus tadi… pikirku pulang harus cepat2 mandi.

Jadi sebal sekali, saya mulai memanjat pagar untuk menghindari got.. tapi ga ngaruh.. malahan tertusuk ama pagar… Akhirnya cuek dah… saya berjalan ditengah2 jalan… GELAP BGT !!! ditengah-tengah lagi… aku takut ada buaya atau ular… soalnya khan deket sungai… Aku paling benci/takut ama buaya… apalagi kalo ada putih2 di bawah pohon.. oh NOOO

Jalan terus, dan akhirnya terdengar dan terlihat keramaian orang dan kenderaan.. ADUHHH LEGANYAAAA!!!! Saya berjalan dengan muka super jutek … langsung naik ojek, ditawarin Rp. 20.000,- .. Dengan cetus saya tawar “CEBAN!” no ceban no deal ! Ya udah.. akhirnya pulang dengan basah kuyup di kos..

Listrik di kos juga sedang tidak beres.. Tapi syukurlah air masih ada.. Saya langsung mandi! Air bak kukasih Dettol, Saya sabunan dan gosok 2 kali, Shampoo-an KOMPLIT dah… langsung wangi semerbak (Ya elahh)…

Hufff. semoga dah pengalaman ini dah tidak terulang kembali.. mungkin masih menyenangkan kalo rame-rame dikantor dan listrik tidak mati… Dan saya berharap tidak akan hujan lagi deh selama beberapa hari ini… Rasanya banyak aktivitas yang harus di lakukan…

Please No more Flood !

Me & Dance

What is your hobby ?

That’s a very basic question about people’s profile. I have a lot of hobby, such as: drawing, dancing, singing, reading… Hobbies has filled my life with creativity and joy. I’m glad I had it. Now I wanna share about one of them. It’s DANCING.

I don’t remember when the first time I danced, but I remember about my first performance when I was a umm 5 years old kid. I sang a children’s Indonesia song called “Potong Bebek Angsa” at my uncle’s wedding reception on stage and they liked it. Maybe that makes me love about performing and entertaining. I always wanna dance when there’s a party at the school, unfortunately my parent didn’t allow it. They afraid it’ll distract my study.

My education end up in Junior High school in Kisaran city, I continued my Senior High School in Medan city. A well-known school in the city. In this school, each student must choose at least one school activity/club for grade. The most populer clubs are Athletic (sprint) and Music. I chose School Board as Cartoonist/Illustration section, I think I can draw so I chose it. My home class teacher, Mr. Sarman was a Music teacher and also a mentor of Music club. And I just knew that in this club it also contain Dancing Class.

One of my friend took me to him, my friend told him that I want to join and have a little basic about dancing, then He asked me to do a “footsteps”. He showed “a twisting leg on the toe, put it forward and back.” I tried… awww so hardd!! I’m so stiff and I can’t do it well.  He just smiled. I have to keep practice. In this club they learn about traditional to modern dance. It usually learned for school annual party. This club has a good reputation. And sometime they also asked to performing outside of school like birthday party or wedding reception party. It was a great oppurtunity.

Mr. Sarman decided to be an Event Organizer and created a club. He recruited and trained the student with passions and talents. Every performing student will get money for their passion. Wow… It’s a job! and show! We all have that passions, We want to perform !! and we want to make money. So we trained hard and become professional.

Like I said before, I’m so stiff.. I got chance to join but not as an important part. I got the easiest routine. Just holding the torch, walking and form a “Heart” formation on the stage… Kinda sad. I keep practice and practice!! Then I get used to it.. I think I get an improvement. They I got a chance to perform a traditional dance routine. yay! My parent heard about my activity. They’re still not allow it although I said I can make some money for my saving and spend. Because it’ll distract my study.. oh it happens again!? But.. yes it’s true.. I’m more concentrate on this club than my study. My grade was getting down. I always late for home. They always advise me again and again then .. I quit…

And.. Am I focus on my study ? NO! I felt stress and dizzy with that situation and I also quit my lesson to go to the club and watching my friends dancing. I can’t join them now. I realize my skill.. It’s bad. I love to see their skill, ekspression, power, alignments, swiftness.. they’re so beautiful. I wanna be with them.

I let myself out by playing Arcade Game: Dance Dance Revolution (DDR) or Para-Para Dance at Timezone. Stepping and waving to those machine, make some sweat, spend my money.. I just don’t care! Dancing like nobody watching… from these machine I get my swiftness, my timing, and the enjoyment of dancing. I still love to play until now.

Graduate for Senior Highschool, continue to the Bina Nusantara University at Jakarta in Graphic Design Degree. When entered the new semester, I offered myself as a mentor for TKH (an induction event for Graphic Design Degree). There’s a ‘weird’ program in this event. Every morning or punishment, the participants must do “Chicken Dance”, the choreography was ridiculous, crazy and fast. But all of us love it! Yeay !! I’m dancing again.. I’m so happy.. and I surprised that I’m one of the sexiest Chicken Dancer at that event. +_+

During the college, I keep playing with DDR & Para-para dance to fulfill my dancing passions. Some people recognized me and watched me. Sometime they treated me some coins to see me dance. That’s so GREAT !! I only hope I can dance forever in my life. I feel so alive when dancing. LOVE IT !!

Feng Shui & Design

Feng Shui..

I still remember when I was a kid, watched a Hong Kong movie that used Feng Shui element. I saw it like a magic stuff, They use it in the battle and equiped with items, such as Coin Blade, Ba Gua, Umbrella, Charms etc. And I still remember 1 ‘weird’ thing in its episode which just move the vase in certain corner of the room will affect the relationship of people, another one is the horse statue planting that affect the business and health. At the end of the movie, It was found and break it! The result is the owner of the horse statue died…heartache…

Since then, I learned that Feng Shui was like a simple theory of “YES or NO / GOOD or BAD” in terms of putting or moving an object in certain corners. It’s like “something believe it or not” for me.

After graduated from Bina Nusantara University, searching for a job for about 2 – 3 months. Fortunately I got a call from my senior, Monica Wiguno. She asked me to work at her office. This is the fun part. The Office is a big house with a quite big garden. The first thing that caught in my eyes is its pool with…(HAH?) an 8 shaped rock/stone with “3 2 8” numbers on top. I can guess that the owner is a Chinese.

(The photo above was taken when flooding)

At the front door, there’s 2 big tall pillar with Dragon cravings, inside the guest room there’s a lot of flower, fishes (koi) and horses paintings, at the corner there’s a golden frog statue with coin in its mouth. VERY SACRED. In the main room there’s big “Phoenix” painting and a notification paper that write “Play Feng Shui Music Everyday” (o.O)

That’s the first time I enter a house with so much of Feng Shui and Chinese elements (except temple), I assumed the boss must be a fanatic Feng Shui believer. When I first met him, he’s quite young, a little bit.. shorty, fat. He’s a kind man actually.. but he’s not easy to deal with because all the job will be debated in Feng Shui ways. Sometimes it’s irritating.

We have to think harder to create a design that make him deal and sometime weird. Some projects:

  1. He want a Namecard design in “Ba Gua” shape designed by Monica;
  2. “Dragon” Logo Design, he counted the Dragon’s fingers and horns;
  3. “Earth” Logo Design, with gold color surrounded by rainbow aura (the bottom must be red and purple on top)
  4. “Phoenix” Logo Design must facing up and do not put inside the space.
  5. etc

When he’s around, we have to play the Feng Shui music.. actually it’s good for our mind.. but we often get sleepy to hear it over and over again. And one day.. when we’re concentrating with our job.. The boss walked around bringing a weird bell like item. He turned it and making some “EWUNG WUNG WUNGGG” sound (sonar?) then “TENG!” hit it! We’re all like…(o.O;). Maybe he want to hypnotize us.

There’s some story I can remember when I was working there. It was fun for my first working experience.

Hmm, sometime a little bit upset when involved Feng Shui in design, can’t use my own idealism. What I’m feeling now is designing logo for “SHANGRI-LA CAR WASH” that using stainless steel effect, It’s shiny and glossy, added the Red Maroon color to make it elegant combination. But some people said that it’s to dark, the stailess steel effect is GREY colour, Maroon is dark red color. It’s not good in Feng Shui terms. Then I have to “brighten” the logo.

Above is the comparison between my own ideal designed logo and the revision. I think the revision is too plain and clean, not realistic. Sometime I have to level down my design which make me sad until now.. but life must goes on.. Hopefully I can do more next time..

Sorry for complaining in this post.

I’m Dee

If WordPress is a book,

then this post is about the profile of the Author/Writer/Blogger.

This post is about a short introduction of me, as the owner of:

deekaminari.wordpress.com

My full name is Dharma Putra and you can call me “Dee”, born as the third child of four siblings in Kisaran at 20th August 1984 (Remember it! haha). My hobbies/interests are drawing, reading comic/manga, playing games and dancing is the most interesting thing in the world. Dancing makes people happy. My favorite foods are seafood (I love fish), Japanese food, Chinese food and everything crunchy and salty.

Now (2011), I still a man that seeking to be a better man with all various routines and activities in every single day. Start as an in-house graphic designer and then an Instructor in Fitness Club. Day by day passing through with happiness and sorrow, but I love this life. Just hoping to make more people happy and wish them well all the time.

I think this is it, a short introduction from me,

Nice to meet you, let’s be a good friends

Dee

Hello World !!

Hello World!

Just registered on wordpress.com after visit my friend’s wordpress, and interested of the layout design, so nice and neat. I’ll write about interesting stuffs to share.

“It’s like a blog at friendster.” that what I thought when I see it. When I was active in friendster, I often writing/bloging about the things that happen to me. And I’m so happy to receive feedback and comment from people who read it. If you like it, It will drive me to write more and more. And maybe I can learn to practise my writing in English. I knew there’s a lot of crappy grammar. I hope I can do something about it.. and hope you can understand what I’m writing.

I’m hoping in wordpress I can write a lot of things.. whether it’s about compliments, admires, promotion, song lyrics, humours, events or even complaints.. Sometime in writing, I can descripe and explain better than speech. I’m thinking “I’m not a good speaker, but I quite good in writing and better in listening.”

This is my first blog, hope I have something to write and share..

Thank You WordPress

Dee