Family Trip 2013 – Jakarta & Bandung (Part III)

26th January 2013, Saturday

Wake up early in the morning, eat breakfast and take a lot of pictures before leaving. It feels really good to have narcissm sisters. Fooling around, drama play.. Never get bored to take pictures. And I keep practising to pose like a model. cia you!!

032 OVER THE HEDGE

033 MODEL

For the next bandung signature landmark, It’s Kawah Putih (White Crater). We have to go there earlier because it’s far from the city. Almost spend 2 hours to go there. On the way to the location, my mom and auntie keep chattering (gossip) so it didn’t feel like we take a long trip. Arrived, there’s already a lot of people there. They said it’s a dangerous crater. It’s interesting, we went down the stair. Right in front of us is an amazing turquoise lake. Wonderful! The world is amazing, how can it created? It’s also an active crater, we can see the smoke come out at the other side of the mountain. We cannot stay at the crater for more than 15 minutes and do not touch the water, it contains high sulfur and poison. A lot of people took pictures here and so we are with a lot of poses. Never get bored to take pictures.

034 THE WHITE CRATER

035 CHEERS AT KAWAH PUTIH 3

035 CHEERS AT KAWAH PUTIH

 035 CHEERS AT KAWAH PUTIH 2

036 NARCIS ME

036 NARCIS ME 2

037 ANCIENT CAVE

038 KAWAH PUTIH GATE

After finish here, we will go to Situ Patenggang Lake, on the way we passed the great tea field. It’s also the most beautiful view I ever see in my life, wide open space with green color in front of my eyes. Cool air, fresh air. Love the nature. We came down and capture this beautiful view.

 039 TEA GREEN FIELD

040 ME AND GREENFIELD

041 ME & SISTERS

Arrived at the lake. Hmm.. If compared to Lake Toba, it’s not really good. Oh well.. it’s vacation, so always exciting. There’s also a legend in this place about the Love stone. We have to visit there by boat. It costed IDR 150.000,- for one boat. I had fun on the boat. See the view of the lake and mountain. Arrived at the Love Stone location. hmm.. I don’t really get it here.. The love stone is just a block of stone, for me it’s not really special. After we took some picture, we’re going back.

042 SITU PATENGGANG LAKE

043 BATU CINTA

We’re heading to Cibaduyut, Appe said this is the largest market for leather shoes, sandals, bags, jackets etc. All leather specialist. hmmm… If I’m on the trip,  I don’t feel like shopping, more like to see the landmarks, culinary and take pictures. And also Cibaduyut location are so busy. We just passed by and heading to buy snack souvenirs at Kartika Sari.

044 BANDUNG LOCAL FOODS

Bandung is well know for its brownies, Kartika Sari is one of the best brand in Bandung. We’re having our late lunch here. My sisters order some local foods like batagor, nasi bambu etc. They are delicious. We bought some snacks like brownies, pisang sale, bagelen etc. After that, we’re back to Jakarta.

Tomorrow, Mom and sisters will be back to Medan. Before that we’re having lunch at Manhattan Fish market – Central Park. It’s a nice and fun Bandung trip with them.

Family Trip 2013 – Jakarta & Bandung (Part II)

25th January 2013, Friday

It’s the first day of Bandung tours. We will be picked by the driver. Start 7.30 am we departed! Arrived in Bandung at 9.00 am. We met our tour guide/driver, we call him, Apep. The first destination is Tangkuban Perahu Mount, it’s the signature landmark of Bandung. It has a story of Sangkuriang legend. Apep told us the story along the way to the mount. It feels like listening to a fairy tale. We stopped at the strawberry farm, hmmm not really interesting, do not like to see the strawberry plant in the sacks, seems fake. But the view is nice. We just took some photo then continue our journey.

017 HAPPY FARM

It’s about 1 hours, we arrived at Tangkuban Perahu Mount. Apep said the mount has 3 craters. We will see the biggest crater called Kawah Ratu (Queen’s Crater). It’s still an active crater so it might be dangerous. Last time, they said we can go down to see and get closer to the crater, but now it’s dangerous. We arrived, there’s so many people here and it’s so coolld and rainy.. Around the crater we can the tree with only branches, walk forward a little, then we can see the great Queen’s Crater. First time see the crater and wah… AMAZING! The crater is great. I can see the smoke come out from the earth, it’s like breathing. The Earth is alive!

018 THE AMAZING QUEEN'S CRATER

We took a lot of pictures, we also bought Rabbit Fur Cap for souvenir and it’s looks really good for accessories for photography, like we’re from Mongol. It’s a great experience. Finished, then the next destination is Sari Ater Hot Spring.019 TANGKUBAN PERAHU

020 LIKE MONGOLIAN

021 CRAZY HAPPY

Sari Ater Hot spring is also a resort. There’s a lot of people there. They said that the hot spring can heal the body from injury/muscle pain. It’s a nice place. Apep took us to the biggest hot spring pool. There’s a lot of people swimming there. We put our feet into water. The water is hot/warm.. not really smelly.. It’s nice. So I decided to swim. Get changed, splash! and ahhh.. it’s sooooo comforting.. the air is cold, the water is warm.. We took pictures again. Play with water. I wanna be like a model.. haha.. I posed a lot. I need to workout more.. build more muscle and tone up my body. Do you agree? Finish swimming and took a bath about 45 minutes, I feel fresh.. and hungry. Apep said he’ll take us to a nice restaurant.

022 SARI ATER MERMAIDS  

023 SARI ATER MERMAN

024 FRESH

Apep took us to Warung Kampung. He recommended us the signature foods of this restaurant. I forget the name, but it’s a seasoned grilled smoked fish, it’s spicy and delicious. The restaurant is nice. A lot of trees, flowers and plants. They made it like we’re having lunch at Kampung. Now we’re full. Like always the documentary must not be missed. Snap snap!

025 WARUNG KAMPUNG

026 LUNCH AT WARUNG KAMPUNG

027 FARMERS

The next destination is the Milk Tofu Production House, here.. we can see the production of milk tofu. The tofu is very soft and moist. We also can buy snacks that made from tofu, tempe, soya etc. You can buy for snack souvenir.

028 TAHU SUSU LEMBANG

After that we went to Kampung Daun. Just visiting to see and take pictures. I’ve been here before. It looks and feels better if we come at night. Kinda the same like Warung Kampung, but more spacious and a lot of hills. Then it’s time for shopping. Apep took us to Rumah Mode, It’s a well-known Factory Outlet in Bandung. Min & Wie found some clothes to buy, I found nothing because there’s no my size, I’m mini. 029 KAMPUNG DAUN

030 RUMAH MODE

Hungry? It’s time for dinner. Apep took us to the Stone Cafe. It’s a nice place with live music. The place is romantic, love the atmosphere. I love the live music, the singer’s voice is so nice and clear to hear. The food is also good.

031 STONE CAFE

We have spend the whole day, now we have to rest. We gonna rest at Bantal Guling Hotel – a cute name for a hotel. The location kinda dark and away from the main road but it’s surprisingly a good hotel. Meanwhile, I met Sondhiar, my friend in Bandung. He took me to Padma Hotel, we ordered drinks and desserts. Padma Hotel has a very nice interior and enviroment. Nice Hotel. We chat a lot and enjoy the cool air of Bandung. We can see the peaceful forest beneath us. It’s really nice. It’s midnite.. Thank to him, He took me back to hotel.. then rest.. ready for day 2 trip.

(Continue to Part III)

Family Trip 2013 – Jakarta & Bandung (Part I)

My sisters, Wie and Min will come to Jakarta for holiday. They planned to go to Bandung too. Min has organized for the Bandung tour for 2 days 1 night. A few day later, my mom said she wanna come along too. That would be great. They’re coming at 24th January 2013 to Jakarta and stay at 4th Aunt’s house. I had a tuition to attend so I can’t join with them. After finish the tuition I contacted them and asked them whether they’re going somewhere near my position. Then we decided to go to Grand Indonesia, that’s my intention. I wanna bring them to Magnum Cafe – usually have to queue for 1 – 2 hours to enter this cafe. They have to go to some unique places here. I’m queing and waiting for them to come. They will come along with 1st Aunt, 4th Aunt and cousin, Min-min. Finally they arrived and we entered the cafe. We ordered the spaghetti, Fish in the basket and Red Jewel Ice Cream by Magnum. The elders seem not really like the western foods. Ha..ha..

010 MEET AT MAGNUM CAFE

010 MAGNUM CAFE

After that, we walked along the mall and took a lot of pictures. Grand Indonesia has a lot of nice spot for photography. Then we had another dinner at Waraku – a japanese restaurant. We ordered a lot – Sushi, Ramen, Tempura, Udon etc. Eat a lot and full. Time to go home and take a rest for tommorow morning. We asked 4th Aunt to come along to Bandung.

011 GRAND INDONESIA MAIN STREET

011 PHOTO GRAND INDONESIA MAIN STREET

012 MARSHE COW

013 GI FOUNTAIN

014 TOKYO BELLY

015 DINNER WARAKU

016 IT'S A SMALL WORLD

016 MOULIN ROUGE

Isn’t it FUN ?

(Continue to Part II)

Saturday Fever – Work and Shop

I have to work on saturday, February 2nd – 2013 to finish the Newsletter design that already late (very late) of the deadline T0T. It’s been a while that I have to work on saturday since my last office. Now I’m feeling it again. But it’s OK, just enjoy it, better working than spending the time lying on the bed till lunch time, feel like a pig (‘ (o o) ‘).

Went to the office, took a bath then made my breakfast, Nongsim Ramyun Korean instant noodle serve with the black sweet hot tea, sound delicious! There’s nobody in the office, so peaceful.. kinda like it.. like I’m the owner, the boss haha! I put my breakfast in front of my PC and let’s start to work. Sluurpp… click click..

Path 2013-02-02 0851

I enjoy working in such a peaceful atmosphere.. I finished at 1 pm, already burn the files into dvd and made the newsletter dummy, voila! Then I’m waiting for my friend – Bo, to pick me up. Unfortunately the traffic is so jam, so we ended up going nowhere, just stay in Mall Taman Anggrek, my favorite mall in Jakarta. We’re having lunch at Pizza Hut then walk alomg the mall. The mall is decorated with Chinese ornaments due to the upcoming Chinese New Year event. I picked up a flyer that the mall is helding the Midnight Sale event. That interesting! Coincidently I have to buy a new shirt for Chinese New Year. So we went to the store tenants and browse some items, especially the clothes.

The midnight sale starts at 8 pm to 12 am. Now we are at Matahari department store. Matahari offers a special promo, for purshasing IDR 200.000,- we will get a shopping voucher worth IDR 40.000,- ; IDR 300.000,- will get a shopping voucher worth IDR 75.000,- ; IDR 500.000,- will get a shopping voucher IDR 150.000,-. The voucher has to be used at the same day. Interesting. So we’re browsing the items. Bo picked me some shirt that he thinks it’s gonna be look good for me. I’m not a very fashionable person and don’t really good in fashion style. I tried his picks, hmmmm quite nice.. 

We’re hunting the items and try to count to get the discount and voucher combos.. I feel like a shopaholic! Finally we want to get the U-shape neck pillow for free that worth IDR 600.000,-, lucky it’s discount 50%! Now it’s IDR 300.000,- so we have to get 2 shopping voucher IDR 150.000,- means that we have to purchase IDR 1.000.000,- hmmmmmmmmm……

Counting the items.. with the help of Matahari customer service lady, she’s smart! She counted for us nad voila! We got it !! All the items we purchase can get the vouchers, yeay!! We bought 4 shirts, pants, pillow sheet cover, bed cover. And we got 2 IDR 150.000,- vouchers and we used it to get the U-shape neck pillow for free.

Tired… but happy.

Camera 360